Before filing a lawsuit, it is imperative that you put an idea in place on what the case is worth.
[…] SDCL § 21-1-4.1.
South Dakota allows for the plaintiff to seek discovery directly related to punitive damages. However, the Court must give permission for the plaintiff to seek this information and must grant a request of the plaintiff to present the punitive damages claim to a jury. SDCL § 21-1-4.1 states:
In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.
The statute prevents unfounded claims brought for the purpose of harassing other parties. Fiegen v. North Star, Ltd., 467 N.W.2d 748, 750 (S.D. 1991) (citing Vreugdenhil v. First Bank, 467 N.W.2d 756 (S.D. 1991); Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d 473 (S.D. 1991)).