Section 329 entitled “Debtor’s transactions with attorneys”, authorizes the Court to determine whether a debtor’s attorney’s compensation in connection with services rendered in a bankruptcy case exceeds the reasonable value of his/her work and to order a return of any excessive fees to the debtor or bankruptcy estate, if the property transferred would have been property of the bankruptcy estate. Most often if the fee is paid pre-petition it will be considered property of the bankruptcy estate.

 

Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure 2017(a) implements Section 329 by providing that the court on its own initiative or any party in interest can motion the court to review the debtor’s attorney fees for excessiveness. Congress enacted these sections in recognition of the fact that “[p]ayments to a debtor's attorney provide serious potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of the bankruptcy laws, and serious potential for overreaching by the debtor's attorney, and should be subject to careful scrutiny”[1].

 

Once the court on its own initiative or party interest raises the question of the reasonableness of the attorney fees under Section 329, the debtor’s attorney bears the burden of proving his/her fee is reasonable.