Omaha, Douglas County
[…] A planned unity development (PUD) is intended to provide flexibility in locating land uses within the land area of a specific development project.

PUD’s are often only allowed on multiple-acre parcels (for example, two or more acres). The PUD can allow the community and developer to negotiate a unique zoning solution for a specified parcel. Every city of the metropolitan, primary, and first class in Nebraska is permitted to include within its zoning ordinance provisions authorizing and regulating planned unit developments (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-4401). A PUD includes any development of land or an aggregation of adjacent parcels to be developed into a single project which proposes “density transfers, density increases, and mixing of land uses, or any combination thereof” based upon the application of site planning criteria.

The intent of a PUD is to:

  1. Permit flexibility in land development;
  2. Encourage innovative land uses and variety in design, layout, and types of structures;