Endico Potatoes Inc. v. CIT Group/Factoring Inc., 67 F.3d 1063 (2d Cir. 1995).
Once a supplier of agricultural commodities has established that they fall within the protection of PACA, the supplier must determine whether they can file a PACA claim. Accordingly, a PACA supplier must have timely perfected its interest, though perfection is relatively simple. To perfect, a PACA creditor must comply with §499e(c)(3). To perfect a claim, a PACA creditor must either (1) provide notice in writing to the buyer of its intent to preserve the benefits of the PACA trust, along with “information in sufficient detail to identify the transaction subject to the trust” or (2) on its usual billing or invoice statement, provide the terms of payment and boilerplate language established by the Secretary of Agriculture stating that the commodities on the invoice are sold subject to the PACA trust.